Documents

Judging Lists, Schools and District meetings are near the bottom of this page!

OAAS Judging School Instructors List

Judging Program Information 

================================================

================================================

================================================ 

Other OAAS Information

Other Judges Lists

NOTE:
The following lists are not created or maintained by the OAAS and we are not responsible for the information contained in them.
If you have any questions or concerns about these lists, contact the organization directly.

 

How to print Judges List on Letter Size Paper

We have created step by step instructions on how to print the Judges Lists on letter paper  due to the number of concerns that they are on legal size paper.  We have also included instruction on how to print in black and white instead of colour, if so desired. 

 How to Print Judges List on Letter size paper  - Click here for instructions

 

Judges Lists and Judging Schools

NOTE: All information in the Judges Lists and on the Judging School fliers have been provided by the local Districts.

Please contact your District Director to have Judge's information updated or for more information on the Judging Schools. Please do not contact the OAAS Office to have Judge's information updated as it must be verified by the District before it may be posted. 

Instructions for Updating the Judge's List Template August 2019

ATTENTION JUDGES:
Any changes or updates to your "Judges List" information must be sent to your District contact to be updated. Please do not send your updated request to the OAAS Manager. If you have any questions about upcoming schools, please contact your District for that information. The only information the OAAS has is what we have posted below. 

Judges List

District Contact

information

Upcoming Judging Schools 

and District Director contact information please click on District contact information to the left

Upcoming District Meetings and/or District Ambassadors Events      

District 1 Homecraft 

District 1 Ag and Hort

updated August 2019 for both

District 1 Directors

 

 

Judging Contact - Laura Boyd   

District 2 Homecraft

updated June 2019

District 2 Ag and Hort

District 2 Directors

Judging Contact - Rhonda Bulloch

April 4, 2020 

Perth Lion's Hall on the Perth Fair grounds

Topics Quilting and Handicrafts

Instructor Aline Hicks 

For more information click here

April 25, 2020

Spring Meeting

Murray Yantha Community Centre

2473 Russett Dr. McNab-Braeside, ON K7S 3G8

District 3 Homecraft

updated August 2019

District 3 Ag and Hort

District 3 Directors

Judging Contact - Katie Pethrick 

 

 

 

 

District 4 Homecraft

updated June 2019

District 4 Ag and Hort

updated April 2019

District 4 Directors

Judging Contact - Janice Beechey CANCELLED

Sat May 2, 2020 

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 238

Fenelon Falls 23 Veteran's Way, Fenelon Falls

April 16, 2020 CANCELLED

Spring Meeting 

Lindsay Exhibition

Topic: Issues about Cannabis at Fairs

District 5 Homecraft

updated Oct 2019

District 5 Ag and Hort

updated May 2019

District 5 Directors

Judging Contact- Fran Morris

March 28 2020 Post Phone until May 30th (tentative)     9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Kate Aitken Hall (Formally Known as Beeton Rotary Hall) 72 Prospect Street, Beeton L0G 1A0

Topics Canning & Crafts

For more information click here

 

April 18 2020

Spring Meeting CANCELLED

Trisan Centre - Curling Lounge 25 Dillane Dr. Schomberg, L0G 1T0 8:00 Breakfast to 2 pm

 

District Ambassador Event Date ?

Staynor Evangelical Missionary Church

contact Matt Garwood & Meghan Somerville and Jamie Maynard

 

District 6 Homecraft

updated Aug 2019

District 6 Ag and Hort

No information from 

District 6 sent in yet.

District 6 Directors

Judging Contact - Heather Dillon

March 28, 2020 CANCELLED 9 am at Caledonia Ag Society

Caledonia Fair Grounds 151 Cathness Street East

Topics: Baking, Crafts, Group Displays

click here for more information

 

 

 

 

 

District 7 Homecraft

District 7 Ag and Hort

updated August 2019 for both

District 7 Directors

Judging Contact - Laurie Cadwell

March 14, 2020 9 am at Paris Ag Society Special Events  

Building. 139 Silver Street Paris

Topics: Needle work and Handicrafts 

Please contact Laurie Cadwell - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

April 18, 2020 CANCELLED

Spring Meeting at 8:30 am 

Oxford Auditorium, 875 Nellis St., Woodstock, ON 

 

District 8 Homecraft 

updated Dec 2019

District 8 Ag and Hort

District 8 Directors

Judging Contact - Joanne Flanagan

April 18 Canning CANCELLED

August 29, 2020 at 9 am

Brussels Library

402 Turnberry St., Brussels, ON

more information to follow

March 21, 2020 CANCELLED

District(other) Meeting Mitchell Veterinary Services 

April 18, 2020 CANCELLED

Board Governance workshop and Spring Meeting

October 27, 2020 

AGM

Clinton Legion 95 Kirk St., Clinton, On N0M 1L0

District 9 Homecraft

District 9 Ag and Hort

District 9 Directors

Judging Contact - Grace Mullen / Colin Pool

more information coming soon for Judging information. Comber area on hold now

 

District 10 Homecraft 

District 10  Ag and Hort 

updated March 2019 for both

District 10 Directors

Judging Contact - Holly Feighen

April 4 at Markdale Topics:Crafts, Scrapbooking and Fine Art CANCELLED

click here for more information

April 18 at Durham Topics: Baking & Canning CANCELLED

click here for more information

May 2 at Meaford Topics: Vegetables, Fruit, Eggs, Honey, Maple Syrup and Field Crops

click here for more information

May 23 Teeswater Topics: Quilts, Needlework and Sewing

click here for more information

April 26, 2020 

Spring Meeting at 12:30 pm

at Whitney Crawford Community Centre 6 McKay St. Tiverton, ON

click here for more information

District 11 Homecraft

District 11 Ag and Hort 

updated May 2018 for both    

District 11 Directors

Judging Contact - Marilyn Rafflaub

May23 

More information to follow

May 2, 2020 CANCELLED

Spring meeting at 9:30am

Armour Ryerson & Burk's Falls Memorial Arena - Karl Crozier Room 220 Centre St., Burk's Falls, On

 

District 12 Homecraft

District 12 Ag and Hort

District 12 Directors

Judging Contact - Pat Marcotte

April 25, 2020 Judges Training following Spring meeting same location

April 25, 2020 Spring Meeting at 9:30 am

in Massey Legion 320 Imperial Street South Massey.

AGM October 31, 2020 at Iron Bridge Agricultural Society

 

District 13 Homecraft

updated Sept 2019

District 13  Ag and Hort

District 13 Directors

Judging Contact - Sarah Syer

May 2nd 

Topics: Crafts and Quilts at Brigden Fairgrounds

May30th 

Fruits & Vegetables at Forest Fairgrounds

For more information Please contact Sarah Syer

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

District 14 Homecraft

Nov 2019

District 14  Ag and Hort

District 14 Directors

Judging Contact - Daniel Woods

May 28, 2020 

Floyd Hembruff Civic Centre

367 ON - 11, Matheson, ON P0K 1N0

June 27, 2020

Porquis Agricultural Society Hall

38 Edward St, Porquis Junction, ON P0N 1E0

More information to follow 

April 18, 2020 CANCELLED

Spring Meeting at 9:00 am

Floyd Hembruff Civic Centre

367 ON - 11, Matheson, ON P0K 1N0

District 15 Homecraft

District 15 Ag & Hort 

updated August 2019 for both

District 15 Directors

Judging Contact - Sylvia Goodheart 

May 2-3, 2020 at 8 am

Rural 60+ Building

5 Pineview Rd, Kakabeka Falls, ON

More information to follow